Laureates 1954 - 2018

52nd INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2018
OPERA | ORATORIO

Grand Prix of the City of ’s-Hertogenbosch € 7,500
Josh Lovell – tenor (Canada, 1991)

Opera Prize € 7.500
Josh Lovell – tenor (Canada, 1991)

Toonkunst Oratorio Prize € 7,500
Rosina Fabius – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1990)

Wagner Prize Netherlands€ 5,000
Claire Barnett-Jones – mezzo-soprano (UK, 1990)

Young Talent Prize of the Province of Noord-Brabant € 3.500
Stefan Astakhov – baritone (Germany, 1997)

Dioraphte Award€ 3,000
(awarded for the best performance of the compulsory award by Dutch composer Sylvia Maessen)
Marie Perbost – soprano (France, 1989)

Prize Association Friends of the IVC€ 1,500
Leonie van Rheden – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1989)

Audience Award€ 1,500
Nina van Essen – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1994)

Press Prize€ 1,000
Katia Ledoux – mezzo-soprano (France, 1990)

Junior Jury Prize€ 500
Claire Barnett-Jones – mezzo-soprano (UK, 1990)

Annett Concert Prize– Concert in China
Nina van Essen – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1994)
He Wu – soprano (China, 1989)

Stipend Wagner Association Netherlands
Helena Koonings - soprano (Netherlands, 1991)

------------------------------------


51st INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2017
OPERA | ORATORIO

Grand Prix 's-Hertogenbosch

Yajie Zhang (mezzo-soprano, China, 1992)

Opera Prize (€ 7500)

Yajie Zhang (mezzo-soprano, China, 1992)

Toonkunst Oratorio Prize (€ 7500)

Anna Harvey (mezzo-soprano, United Kingdom, 1987)

Wagner Prize of the Netherlands (€ 5000)
Eunkyong Lim (mezzo-soprano, South Korea, 1985)

Arleen Auger All-Round Prize (€ 5000)
Anton Kuzenok (tenor, Russia, 1991)

Prize of the Province of North Brabant (€ 3500)

Yongxi Chen (tenor, China, 1992)

Opera Nederland Prize (€ 2500)

Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989)

Dioraphte Composition Prize (€ 1750)

Kinga Borowska (mezzo-soprano, Poland, 1986)

Prize Association Friends of the IVC (€ 1500)

David Fischer (tenor, Germany, 1991)

Audience Prize (€ 1250)

Anna Harvey (mezzo-soprano, United Kingdom, 1987)

Press Prize (€ 1000)
Anton Kuzenok (tenor, Russia, 1991)

Junior Jury Prize (€ 500)
Yajie Zhang (mezzo-soprano, China, 1992)

Omroep MAX Young Talent Prize
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989)

Prize Nederlandse Händel Vereniging
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989) - Andrew Wise Award
Dominic Barberi (bass, United Kingdom, 1988) - Händel Choir Award
David Fischer (tenor, Germany, 1991) - Concert at the Nederlandse Händelvereniging

Annett Concert Prize
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989)
Momoko Nakajima (soprano, Japan, 1990)


------------------------------------

51st INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2016
LIED DUO

• Eugène Pannebakker Lied Duo Prize € 7,500
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

• Dioraphte Composition Award € 1,750
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France
The Diorapthe Composition Prize is awarded to the duo who best performs the compulsory piece by Monique Krüs.

• Audience Prize € 1,250
Henry Neill,baritone, United Kingdom& Frederick Brown,piano, United Kingdom

• Press Prize € 1,000
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

• Prize Association Friends of the IVC € 1,500
Michael Wilmering,baritone, The Netherlands & Javier Rameix,piano, Venezuela

• Junior Jury Prize € 500
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

• MAX Young Talent Award(concert recording)
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

------------------------------------


50th INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2014


• Grand Prix 's-Hertogenbosch - First Prize (€ 10.000)

Andrew Haji (tenor, Canada, 1985)

• Opera Prize (€ 7500)

Matthew Newlin (tenor, USA, 1986)

• Toonkunst Oratorio Prize (€ 7500)

Catriona Morison (mezzo-soprano, UK, 1986)

• Margie Weideman Prize for Lied Duo (€7.500)
Milan Siljanov
(bass-baritone, Switzerland, 1987) & Nino Chokhonelidze (pianist, Georgia, 1983)

• Arleen Auger Prize (€ 5000)

Florieke Beelen (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1987)

Further prizes

• Prize of the Province Noord-Brabant for young talent talent

ex aequo Yibao Chen (soprano, China, 1990) & Iris van Wijnen (soprano, Netherlands, 1990)

• Opera Netherlands Prize, Audience Award and Brava Television Prize Opera | Oratorio

Deirdre Angenent (soprano, Netherland, 1984)

• Audience Award Lied Duo
Milan Siljanov (bass-baritone, Switzerland, 1987) & Nino Chokhonelidze (pianist, Georgia, 1983)

• Dioraphte Prize for best performance of the compulsory composition by Willem Jeths

Francine Vis (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1983) Opera | Oratorio
Eric Jurenas (counter-tenor, USA, 1989) & Bretton Brown (pianist, USA, 1986) Lied Duo

• Press & Junior Jury Prize

Andrew Haji (tenor, Canada, 1985)

• Dutch Radio 4 MAX Young Talent Prize Prijs
Florieke Beelen (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1987)

• Prize Dutch Händel Foundation
Francine Vis (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1987)
Iris van Wijnen (soprano, Netherlands, 1990)

------------------------------------


2012 / 49th competition

Nadine Koutcher (BY) (Grand Prix)
Dashon Burton (US) 1 Oratorio
Peter Gijsbertsen (NL) 1 Lied
Gulnara Shafigullina (RU) 1 Opera
John Chest (US) All-round

2010 / 48th competition
Daniela Köhler (DE) Grand Prix
Jeanine de Bique (TT) All-Round
Claudia Boyle (IE) 1 Opera
Miriam Clark (US-DE) 1 Opera
Rosanne van Sandwijk (NL) 1 Oratorio

2008 / 47th competition
Han Sung Yoo (KR) Grand Prix

2006 / 46th competition
Joshua Ellicot (E) 1
Kinga Dobay (DE) 2
Robin Tritschler (IRE) 3

2004 / 45th competition
Measha Brueggergosman (CAN) 1
Cora Burggraaf (NL) 2
Irina Iordachescu (RO) 3

2002 / 44th competition
Lenneke Ruiten (NL) 1

2000 / 43rd competition
Veronica Amarres (RU) 1
Matjaz Robavs (SI) 1
Steven Hans Voschezang (NL) 1

1998 / 42nd competition
Oana Andra (RO) 2
PierreYves Pruvot (FR) 2
Ouana Andra (RO) 2

1996 / 41st competition
Johnny Maldonado (US) 1
Kyoko Saito (JP-US) 1

1994 / 40th competition
Sophie Koch (FR) 1
James Oxley (UK) 1
Leonardo de Lisi (IT) 1
Karina Gauvin (CA) 2
Sarah Connolly (UK) 2

1992 / 39th competition
Angelina Ruzzafante (NL) 1
Yue Liu (CN) 1
Cornelia Hops (AT) 2
Catherine Macphail (FR) 3
Etsuko Matshushita (JP) 3

1991 / 38th competition
Ralf Lukas (DE) 1
Petra Lang (DE) 1

1990 / 37th competition
Oleg Malikov (RU) 1
Katsunori Kono (JP) 1
1989 / 36e concours
Yvi Jänicke (DE) 1

1988 / 35th competition
Ruth Ziesak (DE) 1
Adrienne Pieczonka (CA) 1

1987 / 34th competition
Fiona Cameron (UK) 1

1986 / 33rd competition
Qing Miao (CN) 1
Math Dirks (NL) 2

1985 / 32nd competition
Alexander Naumenko (RU) 1
Leontina Vaduva (RO) 1
Jenny Miller (US) 1

1984 / 31st competition
Lani Poulson (US) 1
Thomas Mohr (DE) 1

1983 / 30th competition
Judith Malafronte (US) 1
Alison Pearce / UK) 2

1982 / 29th competition
Elzbieta Szmytka (PL) 1
Anna Caleb (IE) 1
Shihomi Inoue-Heller (JP) 1
Nadia Tsvetkova (BG) 2
Ildiko Komlosf (FI) 2
homas Dewald (DE) 2
Steven Rickards (US) 2

1981 / 28th competition
Anne Dawson (UK) 1
Tatjana Cherkasova (RU) 1
Howard Haskin (US) 1
Jean Niroët (FR) 1
Jan Opalach (US) 1
Anne Marie Dur (NL) 2
Patricia Rozario (UK) 2
Wolfgang Holzmair (AT) 2

1980 / 27th competition
Lynda Russell (UK) 1
Thomas Hampson (US) 1
Mariana Cioromila (RO) 1
Thomas Wilcox (US) 1

1979 / 26th competition
Nelly Miricioiù (RO) 1

1978 / 25th competition
Larissa Shevchenko (RU) 1
David James (UK) 1
Ingemar Korjus (CA) 1
Jard van Nes (NL)

1977 / 24th competition
Linda Finnie (UK) 1
Raili Viljakainen (FI) 1
William Elvin (UK) 1

1976 / 23rd competition
Mitsuko Shirai (JP) 1

1975 / 22nd competition
Vladimir Pankratov (RU) 1
Maria Venuti (DE) 1
Patricia Price (UK) 1
Alieja Swiatek-Hatusik (PL) 2
Christiane Baumann (DE) 2
Marie Laferriére (CA) 2
Mina Terentieva (RU) 2
Rosendo F. Dacal (RU) 2
Andreu Belton (UK) 2
Heiner Eckels (DE) 2

1974 / 21st competition
Nadezda Vainer (RU) 1
La Verne Williams (US) 1
Ruzanna Lissitzian (RU) 2
Valerie Popova (BG) 2
Berthold Possemeyer (DE) 2
Andrew Knight (UK) 2

1973 / 20th competition
Adrienne Csengery (HU) 1
Cornelia Pop (RO) 1
Stefanie Toczyska (PL) 2
Vibeke Bjelke (DK) 2
Antonius Nicolescu (RO) 2
James Wagner (UK) 2
Peter Tschaplik (DE) 2

1972 / 19th competition
Patricia Payne (UK) 1
Gerda Spireanu (RO) 1
Robert Currier Christesen (US) 1
Nina Stefanova (RO) 2
Adelheid Krauss (DE) 2
Gheorge Emil Crâsnaru (RO) 2
Jacques Bona (FR) 2
Eduard Tumageanian (RO) 2

1971 / 18th competition
Horiana Bránisteanu (RO) 1
Yuko Tsuji (AT) 1
Robert Holl (NL) 1
Thomas Thomaschke (DE) 1
Wilford Evans (UK) 2

1970 / 17th competition
Shuichi Takahashi (JP) 1
Sona Ghazarian (LY) 1
Christiane Issartel (FR) 2
Georgette Sezonov (US) 2
Helen Attfield (UK) 2
Charles Corp (UK) 2
Soto Papulkas (EL) 2

1969 / 16th competition
Maria Slatinaru (RO) 1
Else Paaske (DK) 1
Walker Wyatt (US) 1
Leslie Johnson (US) 2
Karl Markus (DE) 2
Hubert Waber (NL) 2
Maurice Brown (CA) 2

1968 / 15th competition
Hans-George Dahmen (DE) 1
Csilla Zentai (HU) 1
Angela Beale (UK) 2
Wendy Eathorne (UK) 2
Ria Bollen (BE) 2
Oriel Sutherland (UK) 2
Ilie Baciu (RO) 2

1967 / 14th competition
Louis Williams (US) 1
Stefanka Popangelova (BG) 2
Sally Le Sage (UK) 2
Heljä Angervo (FI) 2
Nigel Wickens (UK) 2
Josef Loibl (DE) 2

1966 / 13th competition
Marina Krilovici (RO) 1
Ludovic Spiess (RO) 1
Ana Maria Miranda (AR) 2
Norma Lerer (AR) 2
Marco Bakker (NL) 2

1965 / 12th competition
Viorica Cortez (RO) 1
Ileana Cotrubas (RO) 1
Siegmund Nimsgern (DE) 1
Faith Pulston Jones (UK) 2
Pompeiu Harasteanu (RO) 2

1964 / 11th competition
Janka Békas (HU) 1
Borena Kinas-Mikolajczak (PL) 1
Marie Hayward (UK) 2
Anne Malewicz-Madey (PL) 2
Geoffry Shovelton (UK) 2
Patrick Costeloe (IE) 2

1963 / 10th competition
Dan Iordachescu (RO) 1
Margaret Duckworth (UK) 1
Rina Cornelissens (NL) 2
Eva Debrowska (PL) 2
Lucienne van Deyck (BE) 2
Jean Jacques Schreurs (BE) 2
Antoni Dutkiewicz (PL) 2
Peter Leeming (UK) 2

1962 / 9th competition
Jules Bastin (BE) 1
Zofia Anna Wilma (PL) 2
Julijana Anastasijevic (YU) 2
Frederick Gersten (US) 2
Richard Novák (CS) 2

1961 / 8th competition
Thomas Carey (US) 1
Yvonne Minton (AU) 1
Alfons Bartha (HU) 1
Olga Maddalena (IT) 2
Karin Oster (NL) 2
Margaret Duckworth (UK) 2
Kenneth John Bowen (UK) 2
Hendrik Smit (CA) 2
John Wiles (US) 2

1960 / 7th competition
Karoly Schmidt (HU) 1
Lisé Arséquet (FR) 1
Irene Mierzwiak (PL) 1
John Wakefield (UK) 2
Sigurdur Björnsson (IS) 2
Bert Olsson (NL) 2

1959 / 6th competition
Arthur Loosli (CH) 1
Zofia Janukowicz (PL) 1
Mariëtte Dierckx (BE) 1
Maya Breier (DE) 2
Lia Rottier (BE) 2
Juliana Falk (HU) 2
Djurdjevka Cakarevic (YU) 2
Harold Gray (UK) 2

1958 / 5th competition
Elisabeth Simon (UK) 1
Ranken Bushby (UK) 1
Halina Slonicka (PL) 2
Maria Antonietta Sighele (IT) 2
Aurelio Estanisko (PH) 2
Bernard Kruysen (NL) 2

1957 / 4th competition
Maria van Dongen (NL) 1
Valerie Cardnell (UK) 2
Ranken Bushby (UK) 2
Derek Stroud (UK) 2

1956 / 3rd competition
Elly Ameling (NL) 1
Adna Graham (UK) 1
Halina Lukomska (PL) 1
Ladeslav Mraz (CZ) 1
George David Galliver (UK) 2
Günther Wilhelms (DE) 2

1955 / 2nd competition
Eva Bornemann (DE) 1
Jean Capiaux (FR) 1
Arjan Blanken (NL) 2
Willem van der Sluys (NL) 2
Haasteren van Albert (NL) 2

1954 / 1st competition
Annette de la Bije (NL) 1
Aukje Karsemeyer (NL) 1
Hans Wilbrink (NL) 1
Frans Meulemans (BE) 1
Henriëtte Willems (BE) 2
Tim Jacobs (NL) 2