IVC - History Book 1954 - 2022

This 2022 edition of the retrospect on the International Vocal Competition ’s-Hertogenbosch (IVC) combines the complete results per year with anecdotes, press reviews, recollections of participants, organization and audience, while still providing some of the stunning career retrospectives that defined the 2014 IVC Jubilee Book.

This first part of the new edition will follow the IVC through the decades from its spectacular rise in the 1950s through its adolescence in the 1960s, and from there into its early adulthood in the 1970s. With the victory of Nelly Miricioiù in 1979 and the arrival of Thomas Hampson in 1980, the competition reached the point where participants are still known to date.

This first volume will be augmented with the 1982-2022 part in February-March 2022. We present the first 27 years here as a gift in very difficult times for classical music, opera and theatre as such.


Laureates 1954 - 2021

54th INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2021
LIEDDUO

Eugène Pannebakker LiedDuo Prize € 7.500
Arvid Fagerfjäll, baritone (Sweden, 1991) & Hikaru Kanki, pianist (Japan, 1993)

Staetshuys Fonds Prize (awarded to the runner up in the Final) € 3.500
Sophia Burgos, soprano (USA, 1991) & Daniel Gerzenberg, pianist (Germany, 1991)

Van Riemsdijk Prize (awarded to the best performance of the Prize Song) € 2.500
Sophia Burgos, soprano (USA, 1991) & Daniel Gerzenberg, pianist (Germany, 1991)

Association Friends of the IVC Prize (awarded during the semifinals by the Friends of IVC) € 2.000
Ekaterina Chayka-Rubinstein, mezzo-soprano (Germany, 1998) & Maria Yulin, pianist (Israel, 1988)

Rudolf Jansen Prize (awarded to the most distinctive pianist of the Finale) € 1.500
Hikaru Kanki, pianist (Japan, 1993)

Edwin Rutten & Annett Andriesen Audience Prize (awarded by the public during the Final) € 1.500
Matthias Hoffmann, bass-baritone (Austria, 1991) & Lisa Ochsendorf, pianist (Germany, 1991)

Press Prize (awarded during the semifinals by the press jury) € 1.000
Ilja Aksionov, tenor (Lithuania, 1996) & Gustas Raudonius, pianist (Lithuania, 1996)

Junior Jury Prize (awarded during the semifinals by the junior jury) € 500
Matthias Hoffmann, bass-baritone (Austria, 1991) & Lisa Ochsendorf, pianist (Germany, 1991)

International Lied Festival Zeist Prize (Performing in an upcoming edition of the Lied Festival)
Sophia Burgos, soprano (VS, 1991) & Daniel Gerzenberg, pianist (Germany, 1991)

------------------------------------

53rd INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2019
LIEDDUO

Eugène Pannebakker LiedDuo Prize € 7.500
Ema Nikolovska (mezzo-soprano, Canada, 1993) & Michael Sikich (piano, USA, 1993)

"Oh che tranquillo mar" Prize€ 1.750
Harriet Burns (soprano, United Kingdom, 1989) & Ian Tindale (piano, United Kingdom, 1990)

Rudolf Jansen Prize€ 1.500
Gary Beecher (piano, Ireland, 1993)

Edwin Rutten & Annett Andriesen Audience Prize€ 1.500
Esther Valentin (mezzo-soprano, Germany, 1993) & Anastasia Grishutina (piano, Russia, 1988)

Friends of the IVC Prize€ 2.000
Vincent Kusters (baritone, Netherlands, 1991) & Charlie Bo Meijering (piano, Netherlands, 1987)

Press Prize€ 1.000
Esther Valentin (mezzo-soprano, Germany, 1993) & Anastasia Grishutina (piano, Russia, 1988)

Junior Jury Prize€ 500
Esther Valentin (mezzo-soprano, Germany, 1993) & Anastasia Grishutina (piano, Russia, 1988)

------------------------------------

52nd INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2018

OPERA | ORATORIO

Grand Prix of the City of ’s-Hertogenbosch € 7,500
Josh Lovell – tenor (Canada, 1991)

Opera Prize € 7.500
Josh Lovell – tenor (Canada, 1991)

Toonkunst Oratorio Prize € 7,500
Rosina Fabius – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1990)

Wagner Prize Netherlands€ 5,000
Claire Barnett-Jones – mezzo-soprano (UK, 1990)

Young Talent Prize of the Province of Noord-Brabant € 3.500
Stefan Astakhov – baritone (Germany, 1997)

Dioraphte Award€ 3,000
(awarded for the best performance of the compulsory award by Dutch composer Sylvia Maessen)
Marie Perbost – soprano (France, 1989)

Prize Association Friends of the IVC€ 1,500
Leonie van Rheden – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1989)

Audience Award€ 1,500
Nina van Essen – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1994)

Press Prize€ 1,000
Katia Ledoux – mezzo-soprano (France, 1990)

Junior Jury Prize€ 500
Claire Barnett-Jones – mezzo-soprano (UK, 1990)

Annett Concert Prize– Concert in China
Nina van Essen – mezzo-soprano (Netherlands, 1994)
He Wu – soprano (China, 1989)

Stipend Wagner Association Netherlands
Helena Koonings - soprano (Netherlands, 1991)

------------------------------------


51st INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2017
OPERA | ORATORIO

Grand Prix 's-Hertogenbosch
Yajie Zhang (mezzo-soprano, China, 1992)

Opera Prize (€ 7500)
Yajie Zhang (mezzo-soprano, China, 1992)

Toonkunst Oratorio Prize (€ 7500)
Anna Harvey (mezzo-soprano, United Kingdom, 1987)

Wagner Prize of the Netherlands (€ 5000)
Eunkyong Lim (mezzo-soprano, South Korea, 1985)

Arleen Auger All-Round Prize (€ 5000)
Anton Kuzenok (tenor, Russia, 1991)

Prize of the Province of North Brabant (€ 3500)
Yongxi Chen (tenor, China, 1992)

Opera Nederland Prize (€ 2500)
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989)

Dioraphte Composition Prize (€ 1750)
Kinga Borowska (mezzo-soprano, Poland, 1986)

Prize Association Friends of the IVC (€ 1500)
David Fischer (tenor, Germany, 1991)

Audience Prize (€ 1250)
Anna Harvey (mezzo-soprano, United Kingdom, 1987)

Press Prize (€ 1000)
Anton Kuzenok (tenor, Russia, 1991)

Junior Jury Prize (€ 500)
Yajie Zhang (mezzo-soprano, China, 1992)

Omroep MAX Young Talent Prize
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989)

Prize Nederlandse Händel Vereniging
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989) - Andrew Wise Award
Dominic Barberi (bass, United Kingdom, 1988) - Händel Choir Award
David Fischer (tenor, Germany, 1991) - Concert at the Nederlandse Händelvereniging

Annett Concert Prize
Nikki Treurniet (soprano, The Netherlands, 1989)
Momoko Nakajima (soprano, Japan, 1990)


------------------------------------

51st INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2016
LIED DUO

• Eugène Pannebakker Lied Duo Prize € 7,500
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

• Dioraphte Composition Award € 1,750
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France
The Diorapthe Composition Prize is awarded to the duo who best performs the compulsory piece by Monique Krüs.

• Audience Prize € 1,250
Henry Neill,baritone, United Kingdom& Frederick Brown,piano, United Kingdom

• Press Prize € 1,000
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

• Prize Association Friends of the IVC € 1,500
Michael Wilmering,baritone, The Netherlands & Javier Rameix,piano, Venezuela

• Junior Jury Prize € 500
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

• MAX Young Talent Award(concert recording)
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano, France & Florian Caroubi, piano, France

------------------------------------


50th INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION 2014


• Grand Prix 's-Hertogenbosch - First Prize (€ 10.000)
Andrew Haji (tenor, Canada, 1985)

• Opera Prize (€ 7500)
Matthew Newlin (tenor, USA, 1986)

• Toonkunst Oratorio Prize (€ 7500)
Catriona Morison (mezzo-soprano, UK, 1986)

• Margie Weideman Prize for Lied Duo (€7.500)
Milan Siljanov
(bass-baritone, Switzerland, 1987) & Nino Chokhonelidze (pianist, Georgia, 1983)

• Arleen Auger Prize (€ 5000)
Florieke Beelen (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1987)

Further prizes
• Prize of the Province Noord-Brabant for young talent talent
ex aequoYibao Chen (soprano, China, 1990) &Iris van Wijnen (soprano, Netherlands, 1990)

• Opera Netherlands Prize, Audience Award and Brava Television Prize Opera | Oratorio
Deirdre Angenent (soprano,Netherlands, 1984)

• Audience Award Lied Duo
Milan Siljanov (bass-baritone, Switzerland, 1987) & Nino Chokhonelidze (pianist, Georgia, 1983)

• Dioraphte Prize for best performance of the compulsory composition by Willem Jeths
Francine Vis (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1983) Opera | Oratorio
Eric Jurenas (counter-tenor, USA, 1989) &Bretton Brown (pianist, USA, 1986) Lied Duo

• Press & Junior Jury Prize
Andrew Haji (tenor, Canada, 1985)

• Dutch Radio 4 MAX Young Talent Prize Prijs
Florieke Beelen (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1987)

• Prize Dutch Händel Foundation
Francine Vis (mezzo-soprano, Netherlands, 1987)
Iris van Wijnen (soprano, Netherlands, 1990)

------------------------------------


2012 / 49th competition

Nadine Koutcher (BY) (Grand Prix)
Dashon Burton (US) 1 Oratorio
Peter Gijsbertsen (NL) 1 Lied
Gulnara Shafigullina (RU) 1 Opera
John Chest (US) All-round

2010 / 48th competition
Daniela Köhler (DE) Grand Prix
Jeanine de Bique (TT) All-Round
Claudia Boyle (IE) 1 Opera
Miriam Clark (US-DE) 1 Opera
Rosanne van Sandwijk (NL) 1 Oratorio

2008 / 47th competition
Han Sung Yoo (KR) Grand Prix
Pretty Yendy (ZA) Young Talent Award

2006 / 46th competition
Joshua Ellicot (E) 1
Kinga Dobay (DE) 2
Robin Tritschler (IRE) 3

2004 / 45th competition
Measha Brueggergosman (CAN) 1
Cora Burggraaf (NL) 2
Irina Iordachescu (RO) 3

2002 / 44th competition
Lenneke Ruiten (NL) 1

2000 / 43rd competition
Veronica Amarres (RU) 1
Matjaz Robavs (SI) 1
Steven Hans Voschezang (NL) 1

1998 / 42nd competition
Oana Andra (RO) 2
PierreYves Pruvot (FR) 2
Ouana Andra (RO) 2

1996 / 41st competition
Johnny Maldonado (US) 1
Kyoko Saito (JP-US) 1

1994 / 40th competition
Sophie Koch (FR) 1
James Oxley (UK) 1
Leonardo de Lisi (IT) 1
Karina Gauvin (CA) 2
Sarah Connolly (UK) 2

1992 / 39th competition
Angelina Ruzzafante (NL) 1
Yue Liu (CN) 1
Cornelia Hops (AT) 2
Catherine Macphail (FR) 3
Etsuko Matshushita (JP) 3

1991 / 38th competition
Ralf Lukas (DE) 1
Petra Lang (DE) 1

1990 / 37th competition
Oleg Malikov (RU) 1
Marina Zhukova (RU) 1
Katsunori Kono (JP) 1
Oxana Arkaeva (RU) 2

1989 / 36th competition
Yvi Jänicke (DE) 1

1988 / 35th competition
Ruth Ziesak (DE) 1
Adrienne Pieczonka (CA) 1

1987 / 34th competition
Fiona Cameron (UK) 1

1986 / 33rd competition
Qing Miao (CN) 1
Math Dirks (NL) 2

1985 / 32nd competition
Alexander Naumenko (RU) 1
Leontina Vaduva (RO) 1
Jenny Miller (US) 1

1984 / 31st competition
Lani Poulson (US) 1
Thomas Mohr (DE) 1

1983 / 30th competition
Judith Malafronte (US) 1
Alison Pearce / UK) 2

1982 / 29th competition
Elzbieta Szmytka (PL) 1
Anna Caleb (IE) 1
Shihomi Inoue-Heller (JP) 1
Nadia Tsvetkova (BG) 2
Ildiko Komlosf (FI) 2
homas Dewald (DE) 2
Steven Rickards (US) 2

1981 / 28th competition
Anne Dawson (UK) 1
Tatjana Cherkasova (RU) 1
Howard Haskin (US) 1
Jean Niroët (FR) 1
Jan Opalach (US) 1
Anne Marie Dur (NL) 2
Patricia Rozario (UK) 2
Wolfgang Holzmair (AT) 2

1980 / 27th competition
Lynda Russell (UK) 1
Thomas Hampson (US) 1
Mariana Cioromila (RO) 1
Thomas Wilcox (US) 1

1979 / 26th competition
Nelly Miricioiù (RO) 1

1978 / 25th competition
Larissa Shevchenko (RU) 1
David James (UK) 1
Ingemar Korjus (CA) 1
Jard van Nes (NL)

1977 / 24th competition
Linda Finnie (UK) 1
Raili Viljakainen (FI) 1
William Elvin (UK) 1

1976 / 23rd competition
Mitsuko Shirai (JP) 1

1975 / 22nd competition
Vladimir Pankratov (RU) 1
Maria Venuti (DE) 1
Patricia Price (UK) 1
Alieja Swiatek-Hatusik (PL) 2
Christiane Baumann (DE) 2
Marie Laferriére (CA) 2
Mina Terentieva (RU) 2
Rosendo F. Dacal (RU) 2
Andreu Belton (UK) 2
Heiner Eckels (DE) 2

1974 / 21st competition
Nadezda Vainer (RU) 1
La Verne Williams (US) 1
Ruzanna Lissitzian (RU) 2
Valerie Popova (BG) 2
Berthold Possemeyer (DE) 2
Andrew Knight (UK) 2

1973 / 20th competition
Adrienne Csengery (HU) 1
Cornelia Pop (RO) 1
Stefanie Toczyska (PL) 2
Vibeke Bjelke (DK) 2
Antonius Nicolescu (RO) 2
James Wagner (UK) 2
Peter Tschaplik (DE) 2

1972 / 19th competition
Patricia Payne (UK) 1
Gerda Spireanu (RO) 1
Robert Currier Christesen (US) 1
Nina Stefanova (RO) 2
Adelheid Krauss (DE) 2
Gheorge Emil Crâsnaru (RO) 2
Jacques Bona (FR) 2
Eduard Tumageanian (RO) 2

1971 / 18th competition
Horiana Bránisteanu (RO) 1
Yuko Tsuji (AT) 1
Robert Holl (NL) 1
Thomas Thomaschke (DE) 1
Wilford Evans (UK) 2

1970 / 17th competition
Shuichi Takahashi (JP) 1
Sona Ghazarian (LY) 1
Christiane Issartel (FR) 2
Georgette Sezonov (US) 2
Helen Attfield (UK) 2
Charles Corp (UK) 2
Soto Papulkas (EL) 2

1969 / 16th competition
Maria Slatinaru (RO) 1
Else Paaske (DK) 1
Walker Wyatt (US) 1
Leslie Johnson (US) 2
Karl Markus (DE) 2
Hubert Waber (NL) 2
Maurice Brown (CA) 2

1968 / 15th competition
Hans-George Dahmen (DE) 1
Csilla Zentai (HU) 1
Angela Beale (UK) 2
Wendy Eathorne (UK) 2
Ria Bollen (BE) 2
Oriel Sutherland (UK) 2
Ilie Baciu (RO) 2

1967 / 14th competition
Louis Williams (US) 1
Stefanka Popangelova (BG) 2
Sally Le Sage (UK) 2
Heljä Angervo (FI) 2
Nigel Wickens (UK) 2
Josef Loibl (DE) 2

1966 / 13th competition
Marina Krilovici (RO) 1
Ludovic Spiess (RO) 1
Ana Maria Miranda (AR) 2
Norma Lerer (AR) 2
Marco Bakker (NL) 2

1965 / 12th competition
Viorica Cortez (RO) 1
Ileana Cotrubas (RO) 1
Siegmund Nimsgern (DE) 1
Faith Pulston Jones (UK) 2
Pompeiu Harasteanu (RO) 2

1964 / 11th competition
Janka Békas (HU) 1
Borena Kinas-Mikolajczak (PL) 1
Marie Hayward (UK) 2
Anne Malewicz-Madey (PL) 2
Geoffry Shovelton (UK) 2
Patrick Costeloe (IE) 2

1963 / 10th competition
Dan Iordachescu (RO) 1
Margaret Duckworth (UK) 1
Rina Cornelissens (NL) 2
Eva Debrowska (PL) 2
Lucienne van Deyck (BE) 2
Jean Jacques Schreurs (BE) 2
Antoni Dutkiewicz (PL) 2
Peter Leeming (UK) 2

1962 / 9th competition
Jules Bastin (BE) 1
Zofia Anna Wilma (PL) 2
Julijana Anastasijevic (YU) 2
Frederick Gersten (US) 2
Richard Novák (CS) 2

1961 / 8th competition
Thomas Carey (US) 1
Yvonne Minton (AU) 1
Alfons Bartha (HU) 1
Olga Maddalena (IT) 2
Karin Oster (NL) 2
Margaret Duckworth (UK) 2
Kenneth John Bowen (UK) 2
Hendrik Smit (CA) 2
John Wiles (US) 2

1960 / 7th competition
Karoly Schmidt (HU) 1
Lisé Arséquet (FR) 1
Irene Mierzwiak (PL) 1
John Wakefield (UK) 2
Sigurdur Björnsson (IS) 2
Bert Olsson (NL) 2

1959 / 6th competition
Arthur Loosli (CH) 1
Zofia Janukowicz (PL) 1
Mariëtte Dierckx (BE) 1
Maya Breier (DE) 2
Lia Rottier (BE) 2
Juliana Falk (HU) 2
Djurdjevka Cakarevic (YU) 2
Harold Gray (UK) 2

1958 / 5th competition
Elisabeth Simon (UK) 1
Ranken Bushby (UK) 1
Halina Slonicka (PL) 2
Maria Antonietta Sighele (IT) 2
Aurelio Estanisko (PH) 2
Bernard Kruysen (NL) 2

1957 / 4th competition
Maria van Dongen (NL) 1
Valerie Cardnell (UK) 2
Ranken Bushby (UK) 2
Derek Stroud (UK) 2

1956 / 3rd competition
Elly Ameling (NL) 1
Adna Graham (UK) 1
Halina Lukomska (PL) 1
Ladeslav Mraz (CZ) 1
George David Galliver (UK) 2
Günther Wilhelms (DE) 2

1955 / 2nd competition
Eva Bornemann (DE) 1
Jean Capiaux (FR) 1
Arjan Blanken (NL) 2
Willem van der Sluys (NL) 2
Haasteren van Albert (NL) 2

1954 / 1st competition
Annette de la Bije (NL) 1
Aukje Karsemeyer (NL) 1
Hans Wilbrink (NL) 1
Frans Meulemans (BE) 1
Henriëtte Willems (BE) 2
Tim Jacobs (NL) 2